Establishment of Rev based anti-HIV therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Eiichi  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Assistant Professor, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (50271151)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshuman immunodeficiency virus / Rev / anti-viral agent / peptide / resistance / HIV / 治療
Research Abstract
Even under highly active anti-retroviral therapy using extensive combination of inhibitors to reverse transcriptase and/or protease, eradication of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) remains to be achieved. Thus, development of new inhibitors that block new targets as well as reverse transcriptase or protease is urgently required. In this project, the principal investigator focuses on a viral accessory protein, Rev that is essential for HIV replication and has developed peptide based Rev inhibitors.
The investigator found that a peptide containing 10 to 63 amino acids of Rev transduced cells were resistant to HIV infection, suggesting that the region contains an HIV inhibitory peptide sequence. To identify the region, expression vectors containing peptide sequences in various size and region of Rev 10 to 63 were constructed. Among them, a peptide containing arginine rich 34 to 50 amino acid sequence showed inhibitory effect. Addition of four alanines that stabilize α-helical structure enhances the inhibitory effect. Human T-cell leukemia virus Rex, a homolog of Rev also has arginine rich domain. This region also showed inhibitory effect to HIV infection. Synthetic peptides also block HIV infections through its binding to CXCR4, not through suppression of Rev function, indicating that enhancement of peptide penetration efficiency into cells is needed. Further study is needed to develop clinically useful Rev inhibitors.