Clinical and biological significance of granulocyte colony stimulating factor receptor gene abnormalities those found in severe congenital neutropenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Tetuo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30270846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Takako  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant (90312743)
HAYASAKA Kiyosi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (20142961)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSevere congenital neutropenia / Granulocyte colony stimulating factor receptor / Truncation mutation / Shwachman-Diamond syndrome / SBDS / 受容体切断型遺伝子異常 / 先天佳節中球減少症
Research Abstract
Severe congenital neutropenia (SCN) is a hematopoietic disorder characterized by neutropenia in peripheral blood. Patients with SCN may evolve to have myelodysplastic syndrome or acute myelocytic leukemia. In approximately 20% of SCN cases, a truncation mutation is found in the cytoplasmic region of the granulocyte colonystimulating factor receptor (G-CSFR). We then generated mice carrying murine wildtype G-CSFR and its mutants equivalent to truncations at amino acids 718 and 731 in human G-CSFR, those were reported to be related to leukemic transformation of SCN. We administered G-CSF for 250 days to these mouse, but no leukemic transformation was found. From this result, other genetic events may be need to leukemic transformation.
We then analyzed genetic abnormalities of SBDS gene those reported as the cause of Shwachman-Diamond syndrome which shows also congenital neutropenia and have frequent evolution to MDS/leukemia. As a results, most patients are found to be compound heterozygotes of SBDS gene mutations. We found that clinical phenotype was various even among same gene mutations. Further analysis are required to define the role for leukemic transformation of these gene abnormalities.