A strategy to reduce asthma death in infancy - With special reference to airway hypersecretion -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare (2006)
Gunma University (2005)
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA K  Takasaki University of Health and welfare, Department of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30237078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA H  Gunma University Postgraduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50272232)
OHKI Y  Gunma University Postgraduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80334118)
MORI T  Takasaki University of Health and welfare, Department of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60295954)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshypersecretion / DSCG / airway obstruction / infantile asthma / mouse / 喘息 / 杯細胞化 / アレルゲン / 新生仔 / 気道炎症 / 気道過敏性
Research Abstract
Background. Disodium cromoglycate (DSCG) is known to inhibit both immediate and late asthmatic responses (IAR and LAR). However, its effect on mucus hypersecretion is unknown.
Objective. Using a murine model of asthma, we wanted to know whether mucus secretion increased during IAR and LAR. We also studied the potency of DSCG in inhibiting mucus secretion and on airway eosinophilia.
Methods. Mice were subjected to initial intraperitoneal sensitization and airway challenge to ovalbumin (OVA) and then provoked by additional exposure to OVA. Some mice were pretreated with aerosolized DSCG (20 mg/ml) 1 hr before the provocation with OVA. After serial measurements of enhanced pause (Penh), an indicator of airflow obstruction, serum samples and bronchoalveolar lavage fluids (BALF) were collected. Then, the lungs were excised and a morphometric analysis for mucus hypersecretion was performed.
Results. A biphasic increase in Penh (IAR and LAR) was observed in sensitized animals after provocation with OVA. Airway eosinophilia was observed during both responses. Intraluminal mucus significantly increased during LAR, but not during IAR. DSCG significantly attenuated both IAR and LAR, and significantly inhibited the increase in intraluminal mucus during LAR, but had no effect on eosinophilia in BALF.
Conclusion. Our results suggest that airway hypersecretion may be involved as a component of airflow obstruction during LAR, and that this is unlikely during IAR. DSCG may be a suitable agent for infantile asthma because it reduces excessive airway mucus, which is a characteristic feature of this disorder.