Elucidation of molecular mechanisms and therapeutic strategies for diabetic angiopathic complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Hirokazu  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Department of Pediatrics, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90207340)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAngiopathic complications / Oxidative stress / Nitrative stress / Biological markers / Inflammatory responses / Antioxidants / 糖尿病血管系合併症 / 分子機構 / 治療戦略 / 微小血管内皮細胞 / 細胞応答
Research Abstract
Angiopathy is a major chronic complication of diabetic mellitus and an important cause of increased morbidity and mortality among the patients with diabetes. Possible mechanisms of untoward effects of hyperglycemia include high oxidative stress status. Loads of reactive oxygen species (ROS) that overburden antioxidant systems induce oxidative stress in the body. Major cellular targets of ROS are membrane lipids, proteins, nucleic acids, and carbohydrates. Other investigators and I have introduced specific biomarkers for oxidative damages and antioxidant defenses into the field of pediatric medicine. Specifically, I have presented age-related reference normal ranges of oxidative stress biomarkers, including urinary acrolein-lysine, 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine, nitrite/nitrate, and pentosidine, and the changes of the parameters in diabetes mellitus. I have also presented the data indicating that expression of both adhesion molecules and chemokines in human microvascular endothelial cells induced by inflammatory cytokine TNF-α is inhibited significantly by pretreatment with antioxidants or NO donors, possibly in part through blocking the activation of NF-κB. These experimental results suggest a potential therapeutic approach using antioxidants or NO donors in the treatment of oxidative stress related inflammatory diseases. These informations will be helpful to understand the pathogenesis and management of diabetic angiopathy, including atherosclerosis, retinopathy and nephropathy.