Establishment of gene transfer to hematopoietic cells from patients with congenital neutropenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Kenji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80294932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUHARA Koichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (20243941)
曽田 泰  東京大学, 医科学研究所分子療法分野, 助手 (00361618)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRegenerative medicine / Biotechnology / Clinical / Gene / 再生医学
Research Abstract
The study purpose is to establish the gene transfer system and its evaluation method for a growth failure of one of any lineage of hematopoietic progenitors caused by a single gene abnormality We focused on the glycogen storage disease type 1 b associated with congenital neutropenia caused by mutations in glucose 6-translocase (G6PT)gene. First, G6PT gene expression vector
(pCS-CDF-ChG6PT-PRE) was developed. Then CD34-positive cells derived from healthy umbilical cord blood were purified and G6PT gene (or GFP gene) was transferred to the cells by the lentivirus vector. After transfection, methylcellulose colony assay was carried out to evaluate the gene transfer efficiency. Then bone marrow cells from a patient with glycogen storage disease type Ib were collected.G6PT or GFP gene was introduced to the purified CD34-positive cells using the vectors. Methylcellulose colony assay was performed to evaluate the forming ability of G-CFU,GM-CSF,M-CSF and E-BFU colonies. And the cells from each colony were collected and calculated the transduction efficiency by PCR.As a result, gene transfer efficiency was as low as about 10 percent, and gene transfer effect was not significantly improved the forming ability of any type colonies in methylcellulose medium. To find the optimal conditions, this study is now under the way.