Analysis of peripheral neuropathy in rat cultured nerve introduced mutant IGHMBP2 cDNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TACHI Nobutada  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (80136944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASITA Toshiharu  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Dermatology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50167706)
KOZUKA Naoki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90225459)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSMARD1 / IGHMBP2 gene / Cultured peripheral nerve / Adenovirus vector / 遺伝子導入 / SMARD 1 / 983delAAGAA IGHMBP2 cDNA / 培養ラツト神経細胞
Research Abstract
Spinal muscular atrophy with respiratory distress type 1 (SMARD1) known as has been reported as a variant form of SMA 1. Responsible gene is immunoglobulin mu-binding protein 2 (IGHMBP2). We identified a new homozygous missense mutation 2685 C→A of IGHMBP2 gene in a first Japanese patient with SMARD 1. First, we made a 2685 C- A IGHMBP2 cDNA by site-directed mutagenesis bases PCR. We made a constructed adeno virus vector contained both wild and 2685 C- A IGHMBP2 cDNAs. We made a cultured rat peripheral nerve using dorsal root of fetal rat. Those cultured nerves were infected by constructed adeno virus vectors. Myelination and axonal sprouting of cultured nerves infected constructed adeno virus vector were observed by immunohistochenistory using anti-Po antibody and electron microscopy. No differences of myelination and axonal changes were observed in cultured nerves infected constructed adeno virus vector containing both a wild and 2685 C- A IGHMBP2. cDNAs. Further more, transgenic mouse containing 2685 C- A IGHMBP2 should be obtained.