Effect of macrophages transferred with angiotensin II receptor gene on the evolution of renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masashi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助教 (50275202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Kenji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (60189602)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrenal fibrosis / macrophage / unilateral ureteral obstruction / angiotensin II type 1 receptor / アンギオテンシンII type1レセプター / MMP-2
Research Abstract
We examined the in vivo function of the angiotensin II type 1 receptor (Agtr1) on macrophages in renal fibrosis. Fourteen days after the induction of unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO), wild-type mice reconstituted with marrow lacking the Agtrl gene (Agtr1^<-/->) developed more severe interstitial fibrosis with fewer interstitial macrophages than those in mice reconstituted with Agtrl^<+/+> marrow. These differences were not observed at day 5 of UUO. The expression of profibrotic genes-including TGF-β1, α1(I) collagen, and α1(III) collagen-was substantially higher in the obstructed kidneys of mice with Agtr1^<-/->marrow than in those with Agtrl^<+/+> marrow at day 14 but not at day 5 of UUO. Mice with Agtr1^<-/->marrow were characterized by reduced numbers of peripheral-blood monocytes and macrophage progenitors in bone marrow. In vivo assays revealed a significantly impaired phagocytic capability in Agtr1^<-/->macrophages. In vivo treatment of Agtr1^<+/+> mice with losartan reduced phagocytic capability of Agt1^<+/+> macrophages to a level comparable to that of Agtrl^<-/->macrophages. Thus, during urinary tract obstruction, the Agtrl on bone marrow-derived macrophages functions to preserve the renal parenchymal architecture, and this function depends in part on its modulatory effect on phagocytosis.