Lipid peroxidation with diabetic model animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Hiroshi  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (30179874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIDA Akira  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Junior Associate Professor (80278514)
TAKAYA Ryuzou  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90298779)
TAKITANI Kimitaka  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80319540)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdiabetes mellitus / lipid peroxidation / vitamin E / vitamin A / 酸化ストレス / ビタミンE輸送タンパク質
Research Abstract
Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder and is a state of relative insulin deficiency that leads to hyperglycemia and to profound alternations in the lipd and protein meatabolism. Hyperglycemia-induced oxidative stress has been related to the etiology of diabetic complications through different biochemical pathways (glucose auto-oxidation, the polyol pathway, protein glycation), which may be affected by impaired nutritional status. Vitamin E is well known for its antioxidant action. α-Tocopherol transfer protein (α-TTP) is purified in hepatocytes and plays an important role of determining the plasma α-tocopherol levels. In this study, we revealed the α-TTP expression in diabetic model animals.
1) The α-TTP gene expression of type 2 diabetic Goto-Kakizaki rats
The hepatic α-TTP gene expression in GK rats is increased compared with control subjects.
2) The α-TTP gene expression of fatty model Zucker rats
No difference is observed in the hepatic α-TTP gene expression between Zucker and lean rats.
2) The α-TTP gene expression of methionine and choline deficiency rats
Methionine and choline deficiency rat is a model of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease.
The hepatic α-TTP gene expression in MCD rats is decreased compared with control subjects. Lipid oxidation of MCD rats liver is suppressed by vitamin E.