A Study of brain mechanism and alternative treatment for children having psychosomatic disorders using a technology of brain science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMITSU Shinichiro  Kurume University, Medicine, Assistant Professor (30258454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kiichiro  Kurume University, Medicine, Professor (20140642)
TSUDA Akira  Kurume University, Medicine, Professor (40150817)
ISHIBASHI Masatoshi  Kurume University, Medicne, Professor (20168256)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNIRS / near infrared spectroscopy / child / SPECT / psychosomatic disorder / こころ / 思春期 / NIRS / SDQ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is clarify the association between child's mind and brain by making good use of the technology of the brain science. We speculated that the technology of the brain science made it possible to evaluate higher brain function related to the emotion, anxiety, recognition, and desire in children having psychosomatic problems and apply to the field of psychosomatic treatment. Non invasive neuroimaging technique including an near-infrared optical topography and an eye mark recorder, and a nuclear medicine including 1231-IMP and Iomazenel brain SPECT were used as the technology of the brain science. The subjects consisted of healthy control children and psychosomatic children having either anorexia nervosa, school refusal, learning disorders, or post-traumatic stress disorder. The reaction of the frontal lobe function to the mental task obviously showed a different reaction in a healthy group and the disease group. In general, the decrease in the reactivity of the frontal lobe was confirmed in many of disease groups, though the task performance was not different for each mental task. On the other hand, in the disease specific task condition, excessive reactivity was seen. These abnormal brain responses were also confirmed by benzodiazepine receptor analysis (SPECT) Eye mark recorder, which can pursuit tracks of one's eyes, was applied for investigating the visual cognitive function in patients with learning disorder. The result showed the vulnerability of its function. To our knowledge, these brain scientific date concerning higher brain function in children having psychosomatic disorders have not been reported. It is expected the brain science may contribute for patients, their family, and clinicians to understand the mechanism of child psychosomatic disorders.