Project/Area Number |
17591139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Masahiro Nagoya University, University Hospital, Associate Profesor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40343206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Masayuki Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60418738)
奥村 彰久 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60303624)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | intrauterine growth retardation / chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan / apoptosis / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 |
Research Abstract |
Background : To elucidate the mechanism of brain insults in intrauterine growth retardation (IUGR) infant, we conducted the bio-molecular studies in the brain of fetal/neonatal rats. Materials and Methods : IUGR model rats were induced by synthetic thromboxane A2 (STA2) administration to maternal rats. We evaluated apoptosis in the rat brain histologically and quantitatively by using TUNEL and western blotting, respectively. The expressions of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan (CSPG), such as Neurocan, Phosphacan and Neuroglycan, were evaluated by immuno-histochemical methods and western blotting methods Results : The mean birth weight in IUGR and control was 4.73 +/- 0.33g and 5.95 +/- 0.35g, respectively. There were more apoptotic cell numbers in the IUGR compared to in control. However, there was not difference in the expression of BCL-2, BAX and β-actin between two groups. In the immuno-histological study, the expression of Neurocan, Phosphacan and Neuroglycan were elevated in IUGR rats. Also, in the western blotting analysis, the expression of Neurocan, Phosphacan were elevated in IUGR rats. The localization of CSPG was not different between two groups. Conclusions : The results in this study suggested that CSPG might be associated with the brain insult in IUGR infants. These findings provide the key of the elucidation of brain insults in IUGR.