Umbilical cord caffeine correlates with behavioral alterations in newborns prenatally exposed to caffeine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Kou  Kagawa university hospital, Faculty of medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40284369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Susumu  Kagawa university, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80145052)
ISOBE Kenichi  Kagawa university, Faculty of medicine, Assitant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00159815)
KUSAKA Takashi  Kagawa university hospital, Faculty of medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50274288)
OKUBO Kensuke  Kagawa university, Faculty of medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80335851)
YASUDA Saneyuki  Kagawa university, Faculty of medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00380155)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscaffeine / methylxanthine / Braselton / NBAS / drug metabolism / fetus / neonate / placenta / 方位反応 / 母体薬物 / 胎盤移行 / 高速液体クロマトグラフ / 消失半減期 / 臍帯血濃度 / クリアランス / 血中濃度測定
Research Abstract
We investigated whether changes in neonatal neurodevelopment, as determined by the Brazelton neonatal behavioral assessment scale (NBAS), were associated with in utero exposure to caffeine.
Bloods of mothers (n=32) and her babies (n=33), who were born at Kagawa university hospital, were measured serum caffeine concentrations by HPLC. Samples were corrected from mothers and umbilical cords at birth and from babies at day2 and day5. NBAS scores at day2 and day 5 were made a comparison between high caffeine concentrations (>4mg/L) group (n=12) and low caffeine concentrations (<4mg/L) group (n=21).
Mean serum concentrations in mothers and umbilical cord bloods were 1.47 mg/L and 1.73 mg/L at birth, respectively (p=0.078; paired t test).
Half-lives of caffeine elimination over 14 days were 10 in neonates.
We demonstrated that umbilical caffeine concentration (caffeine exposure in utero) effect on Orientation (a cluster of NBAS) in early neonates.