The changes of cytologic features of melanocytes after verious treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kanako  The University of Tokyo, Hospital, Assuciate Professor (60186195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINE Mayumi  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, Assistant Professor (00282632)
KADONO Takafumi  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, Assistant Professor (80292910)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmelanocytes / ultraviolet B / Vitiligo / psoriasis / 紫外線療法 / メラニン代謝物質 / メラニン / サイトカイン / 表皮角化細胞 / 紫外線治療 / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
We treated 5 patients considered to have pseudoscleroderma associated by various malignancies from 1994 to 2002 in our department. Sixty-six of 71 patients with sclerotic skin changes were diagnosed as systemic sclerosis (SSc) while 5 patients (7%) were diagnosed as pseudoscleroderma associated with cancer during the period. Serum basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) levels in the 5 patients with pseudoscleroderma were highly elevated compared to the levels in controls. Elevated expression of bFGF was detected on fibroblasts of the affected skin and in one lung cancer tissue sample that was taken by excision.
Narrowband ultraviolet B (NBUVB, TL-01) lamps are powerful therapeutic tools for several skin diseases, such as psoriasis and vitiligo. Elevated uric acid serum levels are a frequent finding in psoriasis and it is generally believed that there is an association between hyperuricemia and psoriasis. Exacerbation of psoriasis by UV energy would be expected to be accompanied by increa … More sed nucleic acid production and hyperuricemia. However, vitiligo vulgaris is not thought to be predisposed toward hyperuricemia. We found four generalized vitiligo patients who demonstrated hyperuricemia after NBUVB treatments. We measured the time course of changes in serum levels of the melanin-related metabolite 5-S-cysteinyldopa (5-S-CD) in psoriasis patients undergoing NBUVB phototherapy. Eleven Japanese patients with generalized psoriasis vulgaris received NBUVB treatment 5 times per week, with an initial dose of 0.1J/cm^2. The dose was increased by 10% to 20% per treatment for more than 20 treatments. Serum samples were taken before, and 3, 7, 10, 14, 28 days after the phototherapy. After 4 weeks of NBUVB treatment, 9 of 11 patients were in remission. Two patients were dropped from the investigation before day 28 because of other complications. The Mean level of 5-S-CD in serum was significantly elevated on days 7, 10 14, and 28 compared with that before the phototherapy. The serum 5-S-CD level peaked on day 10. Less