The study about transcriptional regulation and signal transduction of collagen genes in scleroderma fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IHN Hironobu  Kumamoto University, Dept of Dermatol. & Plastic Surg., Professor & Chairman (20282634)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscollagen / fibroblastys / TGF-β / seleroderma / transcriptional regulatio / signal transduction / Ski / トロンボスポンジン-1
Research Abstract
Excessive extracellular matrix deposition in the skin, lung, and other organs is a hallmark of systemic sclerosis (SSc). Fibroblasts isolated from sclerotic lesions in patients with SSc and cultured in vitro are characterized by increased synthesis of collagen and other extracellular matrix, consistent with the disease phenotype. Thus, cultured scleroderma fibroblasts serve as a principal experimental model for studying the mechanisms involved in extracellular matrix overproduction in SSc. The pathogenesis of SSc is still poorly understood, but increasing evidence suggests that transforming growth factor -β (TGF-β)is a key mediator of tissue fibrosis as a consequence of extracellular matrix accumulation in the pathology of SSc. Our study suggests that autocrine TGF-β signaling induces constitutive phosphorylation of Smad3 and Sp 1, and increased interaction between Smad3 and Sp1 as well as p300 in fibrosis, which causes excessive expression of extracellular matrix proteins. Furthermore, it was shown that overexpression of αvβ5 integrin activates endogenous TGF-β on the cell surface, that activated TGF-β binds to overexpressed TGF-β receptors, and that TGF-β signaling is constitutively activated in fibrosis.