Analysis of the pathogenesis and the treatment for scleroderma by using HGF-plasmid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dermatology, Professor emeritus (20077647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOZEKI Hiroo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dermatology, Professor (90210608)
YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dermatology, Assistant Professor (30242192)
佐藤 貴浩  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30235361)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsScleroderma / TGF-b / HGF / Chemokine / Cytokine / Gene therapy / Protease / TGF-β / モデルマウス / 膠原病 / 肺線維症
Research Abstract
Systemic sclerosis (SSc) is a connective tissue disorder with an unknown etiology. There are currently no effective therapies for SSc. In this study, working with a bleomycine (BLM)-induced scleroderma model mice, we performed two transfections of human HGF cDNA into the skeletal muscle and showed that this treatment not only helped to prevent the dermal sclerosis simultaneously injected BLM but also improved the symptoms of dermal sclerosis induced by ELM 4 weeks previously. RT-PCR, ELISA and an immunohistochemical analysis revealed that both mRNA and protein of human HGF as well as murine HGF were enhanced in the skin, lung, muscle and the serum after two transfections of human HGF cDNA. These analyses also revealed that this treatment significantly reduced both the expression of the TGF-β1 mRNA and the production of TGF-β1 on macrophage-like cells which infiltrated the dermis and the fibroblastic cells in BLM-induced scleroderma. Furthermore, HGF gene transfection both prevented and ameliorated the symptoms of not only dermal sclerosis but also of lung fibrosis induced by a subcutaneous ELM injection. These results indicated that gene therapy by the transfection of the human HGF cDNA may thus be a useful therapy for SSc and lung fibrosis involved with SSc. Further, we tried to apply Smad3,4 decoy ODN for the treatment of BLM-indued scleroderma. Smad decoy ODN also inhibited the sclerosis in duced by BML.