Inflammatory response and regulatory mechanism in drug allergy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hideo  School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 准教授 (50237921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Naohiro  School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (50283354)
TAKIGAWA Masahiro  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80115873)
YAGI Hiroaki  University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20242779)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDrug allergy / Drug-induced hypersensitivity syndrome / T cell / Chemokine / Herpes virus / Cytotoxic T cell / Regulatory T cell / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 薬剤過敏症候群 / 薬剤反応性T細胞 / ヘルペスウィルス / cytopathic effect
Research Abstract
Analysis of feature of T cell that recognizes drug as antigen
1.Drug-specific T cell clone or the line was established from the peripheral blood from three patients with drug-induced hypersensitive syndrome and one patient with pustulat type of gold-induced drug erutption and their phenotypes, producing cytokines and chemokine receptors were examined.
2.We also confirmed functional expressions of chemokine receptors of these cells by TAXSCAN.
Analysis of regulatory T cells in drug allergy
1.Especially, it was found to the first stage of the sickness for the number of CD25 positivity CD4 positivity cells to increase, and to decrease rapidly afterwards from the examination of Fenotaip of a peripheral blood the passing time in three patients of the medicine irritability syndrome. Moreover, because the time of the reinvigoration of the herpes virus in the peak of this increase and this patient is almost corresponding, this cell has the possibility to be related to the activation of the herpesvirus that induces the immunity control besides taking part in the appearance of disease of the drug eruption and conceals oneself.
2. We could obtain a large number of lymphocytes derived skin from a patient with drug-induced hypersensitivity syndrome. Therefore, we further examined on these cells. We labeled these cells with Cr and investigated cytotoxicity of the PBMC against the skin-derived cells by Cr-release assay. Interestingly, the patient's PBMC had significant cytotoxicity against the skin-derived cells, which was completely blocked with anti-MHC-class I Ab, suggesting circulating CD8+ cells target the skin-infiltrating cells. We could not any infection of EBV, CMV, HHV-6, HHV-7 or HHV-8 by nested PCR method in these cells. This suggests that regulatory mechanism had been lost after elicitation of drug allergy, implicating changing in immune regulatory system during drug allergy.