Establish of the animal model of erythema multiforme induced by herpes simplex infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
MOROI Yoichi (2006)  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (40264022)
皆川 洋子 (2005)  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (70209823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAI Nobuyasu  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (90158402)
MINAGAWA Yoko  Aichi Prefectural Insutitute of Pablic Health, Department of Microbiology, Chief, 微生物部, 部長 (70209823)
師井 洋一  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40264022)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHerpes virus infection / Skin disease / Autoimmunity / Break down of immune trelance / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 免疫学 / 遺伝子 / トランスジェニック動物
Research Abstract
We constructed the expressoin vector which contains keratin 14 promotor, human herpes simplex virus glycoprotein B (HSV-gB) and intron/ poly A signal. This construct were transfected into Hela cells and HSV-gB expression in those cells was confirmed by polyclonal antibody which was established from rabbit immunized with HSV-gB peptides.
Using this construct, we are trying to generate transgenic mice which selectively express HSV-gB protein in skin. The construct were microinjected into fertilized eggs and transferred into oviduct of psuedopregnant mouse. 119 mice were obtained. We now obtaine at least 5 founders carrying the introducing HSV-gB gene detected by PCR.
The expression of HSV-gB will be checked in skin and these transgenic mice will be infected with herpes simplex virus type I. We monitor the clinical sympton and survival rate. The immunological response will be measured by cytotoxic T cell response (^<51>Cr reraese assay), CD4 T cell response (^3H incorporation assay).