The dynamics of epiplakin null keratinocytes and the production of transgenic mice of epiplakin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Sakuhei  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90181411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Osamu  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40284799)
SATO Haruaki  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20363559)
UCHIDA Tomohisa  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70381035)
SUMIYOSHI Hideaki  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60343357)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBullous Pemphigoid / plectin / hemidesmosome / autoantiger / keratinocyte / intermediate filament / cell attachment / epiplakin / 基底膜
Research Abstract
Abstract
Epiplakin, a cytoskeletal linker protein, was originally identified as an autoantigen in a serum spec men obtained from a patient with subepidermal blistering disease. To examine the binding ability of epiplakin with intermediate filaments (IFs), we performed slot-blot assays using fusion proteins that included various domains and subdomains of epiplakin. At least two of the 4.6 copies in the B domains of epiplakin were necessary for the binding of fusion proteins to keratin. The repeated structures of linker domains also played an important role in the binding of epiplakin to keratin in these assays while also increasing the repeated structure in the linker domain of epiplakin which is involved in the increased binding to IFs. A similar but weaker binding to vimentin and desmin was also detected. These observations indicated that the highly repeated structures of epiplakin in both the B and the linker domains, which is the unique feature of this molecule in the plakin family, play an essential role in the functioning of this molecule.