Establishment of complementation group diagnosis of xeroderma pigmentosum by using adenovirus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Toshiharu  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50167706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHI Nobutada  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (80136944)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsXeroderma pigmentosum / XP-A / Complementation group / Adenovirus vector / DNA diagnosis / 組み換えアデノウイルス
Research Abstract
Diagnosis of xeroderma pigmentosum (XP) requires clinical diagnosis of photosensitivity in an infantile period, diagnosis of XP complementation groups and an identification of the mutated gene. Among these diagnostic processes, the most important one is determination of the XP complementation group. Diagnosis of an XP complementation group requires sets of fibroblast cell strains derived from each XP and cell fusion techniques. These make it difficult to diagnose XP easily and quickly. We have tried to establish a novel diagnostic procedure by using adenovirus vector carrying each cDNA of wild-type XP genes. We have cloned cDNAs of XP-A, -B, -C, -D, -D, -F and -G from normal fibroblast cells by RT-PCR and constructed recombinant adenovirus expressing XP-A, XP-B or XP-D. Among them, XP-A-expressing adenovirus rescued XP-A fibroblast cells after exposure to UVB, but XP-B- and XP-D-expressing virus were inert to UVB-exposed XP-A cells. These result indicate that this adenovirus-mediated gene transfer system of XP genes contributes to an easy and quick diagnosis of XP complementation groups and that XP-A can be diagnosed by this method.