Treatment of atopic dermatitis with CpG oligodeoxynucleotide. Effects on skin lesions and cytokine priduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Michiko  Yokohama City University, Yokohama City University Hospital, Professor (90231753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZAWA Zenro  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (90046128)
KANBARA Takeshi  Yokohama City University, Yokohama City University Hospital, Assistant Professor (70347293)
KAKESHITA Humihiko  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (60333572)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCpG motif / atopic dermatitis / animal model / treatment / tributylzin / 動物
Research Abstract
Under conventional conditions, NC/Nga mice spontaneously develop an atopic dermatitis (AD) -like skin lesion accompanied by IgE hyperproduction and the expression of T helper 2 (Th2) cytokines. CpG DNA activates a strong IFN-y-dominated T helper 1 (Th1) response while inhibiting Th2-dependent allergies. In this study, we examined whether CpG oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN) could prevent the development of the skin lesions in NC/Nga mice. CpG ODN administration induced IFN-〓production, which inhibited the production of Th2 cytokines (interleukin (IL) -4, IL-5, and IL-13) in both spleen and lymph node cells and culminated in a decrease in the serum IgE level. These data suggest that the CpG ODN has a therapeutic effect against AD. However, some mice treated with CpG ODN exhibited an exacerbation of dermatitis accompanied by the hyperproduction of IFN-〓although Th2 cytokines were suppressed. These results suggest that the suppression of Th2 cytokines may not completely prevent dermatitis in so … More me NC/Nga mice and that IFN-y may play a role in developing dermatitis.
We evaluated the effects of TBT on the emotional behavior of C57BL/6 mice and on development of AD-like skin lesions in DS-Nh mice, which develop dermatitis spontaneously .under conventional conditions. TBT diet induced alterations in emotional behavior in C57BL/6 mice, and also induced early onset and deterioration of AD-like lesions in DS-Nh mice.
Topical use of anatase-type titanium dioxide (TiO_2) , acting as photo catalyst, is believed to damage the stratum corneum and cause skin barrier dysfunction. We investigated the role of S.aureus and skin barrier dysfunction in the development of dermatitis in DS-Nh mice treated with TiO_2 and UV-irradiation. A significant increase of S.aureus was recognized on the skin during the exacerbation of AD-like dermatitis in our mouse model. Skin barrier dysfunction apparently facilitated the increase of S.aureus. Skin care was considered important for the reduction of S.aureus and improvement of AD. Less