Project/Area Number |
17591188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | JIKEI UNIVERSITY (2006) St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
HIGAKI Megumu Jikei University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70156553)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Psoriasis / Keratinocytes / CD208 / Dendritic cells / Differentiation / Lysosome / Immunohistochemistry / Toll様受容体 / C型レクチン受容体 / ケモカイン |
Research Abstract |
Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory skin disease characterized by epidermal hyperproliferation and infiltration of inflammatory leukocytes. Since the important role of innate immunity involving dendritic cells (DCs) and keratinocytes has been suggested in psoriasis, we immunohistochemically examined the expression of DC markers such as CD1a,CD83,CD207 (Langerin), CD208 (DC-LAMP), and CD209 (DC-SIGN) in psoriatic skin. Interestingly, CD208 was strongly expressed in suprabasal layer keratinocytes in addition to DCs in the perivasular lesions of the psoriatic dermis. Furthermore, the enhanced expression of CD208 in the perinuclear lesions of IFN-g-/TPA-stimulated keratinocytes was observed in vitro. Since a defect of the granular layer in psoriatic lesions has been recognized, increased expression of lysosome-related CD208 in the suprabasal keratinocytes of psoriatic lesions might represent aberrant epidermal differentiation. Additionally, these CD208-positive keratinocytes possessing antigen-processing activity might play a key role as antigen-presenting cells in psoriatic skin.