Genetic and environmental Analysis of Panic Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UMEKAGE Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Health Service Center, Assistant Professor, 保健センター, 講師 (20323587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Tsukasa  The University of Tokyo, Health Service Center, Associate Professor, 保健センター, 助教授 (50235256)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPanic Disorder / Genetic analysis / genetic polymorphism / environmental factor / Association Study / molecular genetics / SNPs / ゲノムスキャン
Research Abstract
1. Collection of blood samples from patients with Panic Disorder
With a multi-center collaborative effort, we collected 1000 blood samples for the genetic analysis of Panic Disorder, mainly from the Research Center for Anxiety Disorder, Warakukai.
2. Genetic and environmental Analysis of Panic Disorder
(1) The association of Neuroticism with the DRD4 gene and the XBP1 gene in Japanese subjects was observed. Lifestyle factors such as a like/dislike of physical exercise and environmental factors including weather conditions were found to be associated with the development of Panic Disorder. We observed no association between polymorphisms in the Circadian Clock genes (Per3, CK1 ε, CLO) with Panic Disorder.
(2) To define the candidate region related to Panic Disorder, a genome-wide association study (200 cases and 100 controls) was performed using 500K SNP Tips by Prof.Okazaki (Director of Tokyo Metropolitan Matsuzawa Hospital). By analyzing the candidate region of chromosome 1, we found the PDE4B gene and the SYT2 gene may be associated with Panic Disorder.