| Project/Area Number |
17591196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KURUMAJI Akeo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00251504)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIWA Atsushi Tokyo Medical and Dental University Medical Hospital, Psychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10301227)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | ANXIETY DISORDERS / HIPPOCAMPUS / ANXIOGENIC DRUG / GENE EXPRESSION / STRESS / AGING / RT-PCR / MICROARRAY / 大脳皮質 / 遺伝子 / FG7142 / in situ hybridization |
| Research Abstract |
We examined an effect of FG 7142, and anxiogenic drug, on gene expression in the hippocampus, where play an important role in the pathophysiology of anxiety disorders, of three developmental stages of mice to find some age-dependent and stress-responsive genes. A microarray experiment revealed that FG 7142 produced a significant increase in the expression of 13 genes in the hippocampus of 18-month old mice. A quantitative RT-PCR method reproduced a statistically significant increase in the level of mRNA of 11 genes, but not of two genes. The drug-induced increase in the mRNA of 11 genes was also observed in the hippocampus of 8-week old mice, but not of 8-day old mice. The RT-PCR experiment examined an effect of acute immobilization stress on the expression of 11 genes in the hippocampus of the old, the young adult and the neonatal mice. There was a statistically significant up-regulation in mRNA of three of 11 genes in the old mice, while only two of the three genes were enhanced by the stress in the young adult mice. However, none of 11 genes was changed by stress in the gene expression of the new born animals. The magnitude of increase induced by stress in the serum level of corticosterone was similar (from 50 to 120%) among the three stages of mice, while the basal level of the infant was about one tenth of that of older mice. Consequently, the present study demonstrated that there were age-related and stress-responsive genes in the hippocampus of mice. Further studies are required to clarify the molecular cascade of the stress response.