Association analysis of schizophrenomimetic- and D-serine-inducible genes in bipolar disorder and schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental Unversity
Principal Investigator
ISHII Sumikazu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Medical Hospital, Psychiatry, Research Assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (20106660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWA Atsushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Medical Hospital, Psychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10301227)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBipolar disorder / D-serine / D-serine modulator-1 gene (dsm-1) / NMDA receptor / PAPS / PAPST1 / Schizophrenia / SNP / 脳神経疾患 / ゲノム / フェンサイクリジン / メタンフェタミン / 連鎖不平衡
Research Abstract
Hypofunction of the N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) type glutamate receptor-mediated neurotransmission has been hypothesized to underlie the pathophysiology of schizophrenia. In the presence of glutamte, NMDA receptor activity is modulated by glycine and D-serine. In this study, we examined the association of PAPST1 (3'-Phosphoadenosine 5'-Phosphosulfate Transporter 1) in schizophrenia and bipolar disorder, (1) because PAPST1 is the human ortholog of the rat dsm-1, D-serine modulator-1, which modulate the D-serine transport, and (2) because of the suggestion of a genetic overlap between affective disorders and schizophrenia. In the case-control study, three polymorphisms, rs 575034, rs 1875324 and rs 3832441, showed a significant association with bipolar disorder (allelic associations, p=.0074, p=.0075 and p=.0451, respectively). The test of genotype frequency of the SNP (rs3832441) remained significant even after Bonferroni correction (alpha=0.0071) for multiple testing. The haplotypes constructed from these three SNPs were also associated with the bipolar disorder. However, no association was found in family-based association analysis in Caucasian bipolar disorder trios. The present study suggests that SNPs in the PAPST1 may confer the genetic risk for bipolar disorder.