The search of the gene polymorphism associated with glycolipid metabolism dysfunction in schizophrenic patients with novel antipsychotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Toshiyuki  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (50187902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yutaro  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60377158)
MURATAKE Tatsuyuki  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60311669)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnovel antipsychotics / schizophrenia / glucose intolerance / clinical response / dopamine D2 receptor / Taq1A gene / prolactin / オランザピン / ペロスピロン / 臨床効果 / Taq1遺伝子多型 / 総合失調症 / olanzapine / perospirone / insulin / leptin / prolactin
Research Abstract
Novel antipsychotics, such as risperidone, olanzapine, quetiapine, perospirone and aripiprazole, have played an important role in the treatment of schizophrenia. These drugs have significant clinical advantages compared to conventional antipsychotics, i.e. lesser side effects such as extrapyramidal symptoms, oversedation and cognitive impairment. On the contrary they have higher risk of different cluster of side effects such as glycolipid metabolism dysfunction and obesity. There are also wide interindividual variations among patients in glycolipid metabolism dysfunction, in the same way as clinical response and susceptibility to other adverse effects. Therefore it is strongly required that the mechanism of these interindividual diversities are cleared up and individualized pharmacotherapy based on the mechanism is developed.
In this study, we have obtained 200 schizophrenic cases treated with antipsychotics and are still increasing the number of samples, in order to explore the relationship of interindividual diversity including genetic polymorphisms with response and/or adverse effects against the antipsychotics.
So far, we obtained the results such as ;
1.A1carrier of dopamine D2 receptor Taq1A gene showed significant higher improvement in % reduction of BPRS score compared to Al non-carriers.
2.There was an apparent gender difference in drug-induced prolactin elevation and longitudinal changes.
3.A perospirone metabolite concentration in plasma, ID150326, showed a greater impact on prolactin levels than parent compound perospirone did.