Clinical and basic study on social brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Masayoshi  University of Toyama, Psychiatric Early Intervention, Professor (80019603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mcihio  University of Toyama, Neuropsychiatry, Professor (40236013)
KAWASAKI Yasuhiro  University of Toyama, Affiliated Hospital, Associate Professor (80242519)
SUMIYOSHI Tomiki  University of Toyama, Neuropsychiaty, Associate Professor (80286062)
UEHARA Takashi  University of Toyama, Psychiatric Early Intervention, Assistant (70303229)
TAKAHISHI Tsutomu  University of Toyama, Neruopsychiatry, Assistant (60345577)
角田 雅彦  富山大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30322762)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSchneider's symptoms / Parahippocampal gyrus / Brain derived neurotrophic factor / Heschl's gyrus / MK-801 / Arginine-vasopressin / Amygdala / Magnetic resonance imaging / 社会脳 / 統合失調症 / 幻聴 / 脳画像 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
1) Schneider's first-rank symptoms involve an alienated feature of the sense of one's own mental or physical activity. To clarify the brain morphological basis o the production of these symptoms, volumes of the frontal and medial temporal regions and their clinical correlates were examined in patients with schizophrenia. Volumetric measurements of magnetic resonance imaging were performed in the prefrontal area, cingulated gyrus, and precentral gyrurs, and the medial temporal structures such as the amygdala, hippocampus, and parahippocampal gyrus in 22 schizophrenia patients and 44 healthy controls. As a result, in patients with schizophrenia, Schneiderian symptom severity showed significant inverse correlations with volumes of the right posterior cingulated gray matter and of the left anterior parahippocampal gyrus (Suzuki, et. Al., 2005).
2) The relation between the brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) Val66Met polymorphism and volumes of the medial temporal lobe structures and pr … More efrontal sub-regions was studies in a Japanese sample of 33 schizophrenia patients and 29 healthy subjects. As a result, for the controls, the Met carriers had significantly smaller parahippocampal and left superior frontal gyri than the Val homozygotes. The schizophrenia patients carrying the Met allele of the BDNF factor had a significantly smaller right parahippocampal gyrus than those with the Val/Val genotype (Takahashi, et. Al., Neurosci Lett, 2008).
3) Volumetric analyses were performed using consecutive 1-mm coronal slices on the parcellated superior temporal gyrus in 69 schizophrenia patients, 39 schizotypal disorder patients, and 72 healthy controls. The Heschl gyrus was significantly smaller in schizophrenia patients compared with controls but not in schizotypal patients, while volume reductions of the left planum temporale and bilateral caudal superior temporal gyrus were common to both disorders. (Takahashi, et. Al., 2006)
4) Rodents treated with N-Methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) antagonists have been thought to be an animal model of schizophrenia. In this study, we examined gene expression in the amygdala of rats chronically treated with MK-801, as well as behavioral changes, such as social behavior, in these animals. Changed in mRNA levels were analyzed using a GeneChip microaaray system in male Wistar rats injected with MX-801 (0.13 mg/kg i.p.) or saline for 14 days. We found 23 downregulated genes and 16 upregulated genes, with the gene encoding arginine-vasopressin being most down regulated, quantified by RT-qPCR assay (Matsuoka, et. Al., 2008). Less