Objective diagnostic method for schizophrenia using structural and functional neuroimages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yasuhiro  University of Toyama, Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Professor (80242519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michio  University of Toyama, Neuropsychiatry, Professor (40236013)
SUMIYOSHI Tomiki  University of Toyama, Neurcpsychiatry, Associate professor (80286062)
TAKAHASHI Tutomu  University of Toyama, Neuropsychiatry, Teaching assistant (60345577)
IWATA Takuya  University of Toyama, Neuropsychiatry, Teaching assistant (20324048)
KURACHI Masayoshi  University of Toyama, Neurcpsychiatry, Professor (80019603)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Magnetic resonance imaging / Event related potential / Diagnosis / Magnetic resonance imagi / 臨床神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 画像解析 / 解剖学 / 生理学
Research Abstract
Existing operational diagnostic systems for major psychiatric disorders such as schizophrenia are based solely on clinical manifestations and associated psycho-social impairments. Because the laboratory measurements of the brain are stable relative to clinical manifestations, structural and functional neuroimagings might provide additional information to psychiatric diagnostic systems for more valid classifications. Tb identify the correlative pattern of neuro-physiological brain activity and gray matter distribution those best discriminate schizophrenia patients from healthy subjects, we applied discriminant function analysis techniques using the multivariate linear model and the low-resolution brain electromagnetic tomography (LORETA) and the voxel-based morphometry (VBM). These studies dose not revealed significant correlative pattern of LORETA neuro-physiological activity as well as VBM gray matter distribution. Obtained results can discriminate between the male patients with schizophrenia and the male control subjects. These patterns allowed favorable classification of subjects into different groups. Further elaboration of the present method may contribute to the clinical diagnosis of schizophrenia in the future.