A Prevalence of Autism/Pervasive Developmental Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionAINO University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ohiko  AINO University, Faculty of Nursing and Rehabilitation, Professor (90292911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 聡美  名古屋大学, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 助教授 (30335020)
野邑 健二  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50345899)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsautism / pervasive developmental disorder / prevalence / 発生率 / 乳幼児健康診査 / 評価尺度
Research Abstract
In this study, a prevalence of autism/pervasive developmental disorders (PDD) was surveyed from the community-based screening test for general health and development in a certain city in Japan. Five hundred and twenty-three, 36-months children's anonymous data was recruited form the screening. If some abnormal or subnormal findings was seen by public health nurse, we saw the children and make diagnosis. Through that procedure, we found 34(6.5%) children with developmental problem. Among these children, 6(1.1%) were autism/PDD. When questionable PDD was included, these number was increased to 10(1.9%). Other diagnosis were emotional problem, physically-based developmental disorder and hyperactivity.