Relationship between Intolerance to violence and dissociative mechanisms in Japanese youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OAE Hiroyuki  University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80362242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Kazuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (80237669)
HAMAUZU Shinji  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70218527)
MURAKAMI Yasuhiko  Nihon University, College of International Relations, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (30328679)
TANABE Hajime  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60302361)
HURUHASHI Tadahito  Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness, and Sports, Research Associate, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助手 (50402384)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsviolence / unpredictability / dissociation / traumatic experience / autistic tendency / internet use / 犯罪 / 自殺
Research Abstract
Aggressive behaviors are sometimes committed by people who appear to their colleagues to be totally unremarkable. In order to detect the mechanism of this kind of outbreaks, preliminarily we picked up the equivalent cases from psychiatric patients, the result of which showed the possible participants of following three factors namely dissociation, traumata in the past and autistic tendency. And moreover, in order to detect the relationship between aggressiveness and these tendencies, we practiced some questionnaires to university and college students, which showed significant interrelations between aggressive traits and each of these three tendencies. These three factors are supposed to play significant role (21%) as the cause of aggressiveness. Further investigations suggested that dissociation could not cause aggressive behaviors directly, but in some way mediate the outbreak of violence. Psychopathologically plausible interpretation is such that although dissociation itself is a defense mechanism for the person to avoid falling in dangerous violence, it could set aggressive behaviors free in the snip end of it. The result of other statistical studies showed the significant interrelation between some contemporary customs like internet use and aggressiveness especially in female students. Although these results need further careful investigations, we should be cautious with the effect of generalization of media use on young people.