Comprehensive research project of diagnosis and treatment of dementia with Lewy bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMEGAKI Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (40345898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yusuke  Nagoya University, Granduate school of Medicine, Designated assistant Professor (90378167)
AKATSU Hnroyasu  Fukushimura Hosipital, Choju Medical Institute, Vice-director (00399734)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdopamine / acetylcholine / cognitive function / dementia with Lewv bodies / Alzheimer's disease / hippocampus / institution placement / motor function / 中隔核 / 対角核
Research Abstract
In the current study we investigated the pathophysiology of dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) to explore the new strategy of treatment of this disease. What we have shown are below.
1, By studying the autopsy brains of patients with DLB and Alzheimer's disease (AD), we found that at admission to residential hallucinations, impaired wakefulness, impairment of activities of daily living and emotional disturbance were more frequent at admission in DLB patients than in AD patients. Moreover, DLB patients had higher scores in the cognitive test at admission and shorter time from onset of dementia to institutionalization than did AD patients.
2, DLB patients have severer impairment of the cholinergic neurons projecting to the hippocampus compared to the normal elderly and patients with AD.
3, By using the animal models with memory impairment induced by the cholinergic neuronal dysfunction, the injection of dopamine agonists into the hippocampus ameliorated the memory impairment.
Taken all these together we demonstrated that DLB is a disease that is very distinguished from Alzheimer's disease in terms of disease course and care burden and the dual therapy strategy to enhance both cholinergic and dopaminergic neuronal systems has relevance. We have started the combination therapy with L-dopa and cholinesterase inhibitior for DLB. Four DLB patients have taken treatment with L-dopa (62.8mg/day) for 3 month. So far we have not reached the conclusion on the efficacy of this treatment because of the small number of the patients involved