The approach of improvement of neural network development as a new therapy for schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Wataru  Sapporo Medical University, Dept of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40381256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshikazu  Sapporo Medical University, Dept of Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50128518)
IKEDA Hiroshi  Sapporo Medical University, Dept of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30232193)
HASHIMOTO Eri  Sapporo Medical University, Dept of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30301401)
HASHIMOTO Ryota  Sapporo Medical University, Dept of Mental Disorder Research, National Institute of Neuroscience, Section Chief, 疾病研究第三部, 室長 (10370983)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsschizophrenia / antipsychotic / neural stem cell / endoplasmic reticulum stress / neurogenesis / GRP78 / PERK / 神経肝細胞 / 小胞体 / 神経保護 / 神経回路網 / 非定型抗精神病薬
Research Abstract
Recent clinical neuroimaging studies have suggested that morphological brain changes occur and progress in the course of schizophrenia. Although the neurogenetic and neurotrophic effects of antipsychotics are considered to contribute to the prevention of reduction in brain volume, the cellular molecular mechanisms of action of antipsychotics have not yet been elucidated. We examined the effects of antipsychotics on the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress-induced damages of neurons and neural stem cells (NSCs) using cultured cells. In the neuronal cultures, the atypical antipsychotic olanzapine protected neurons from thapsigargin (1 μM)-induced injury. It was observed that a low concentration of thapsigargin (10 nM) that did not affect the neuronal survival could reduce neuronal differentiation of cultured NSCs, suggesting a role of ER stress in the differentiation function of NSCs. Treatment with olanzapine increased the neuronal differentiation suppressed by the exposure to thapsigargin (10 nM). The thapsigargin-induced ER chaperones, GRP78, which indicate the ER stress condition of the cell, were decreased by the treatment with the atypical antipsychotics olanzapine and quetiapine but not by the typical antipsychotic haloperidol. These results indicate that the amelioration of ER-stress might be involved in the cellular mechanisms of atypical antipsychotics to produce neuroprotective and neurogenetic actions in neurons and NSCs, suggesting potential roles of these drugs for treatment of schizophrenia.