Project/Area Number |
17591227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Yasushi Nara Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20335970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIMOTO Toshifumi Nara Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60201456)
中村 祐 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70291440)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Elderly people with dementia / family member with dementia person / medical staff / narrative approach / story / psychology / nursing care / examination / 看護学 / 介護負担感 |
Research Abstract |
Narrative approach is one of the fields in psychology. We looked back on history of narrative approach, with the result that the story based on medical staff shouldn't' t be overlooked The common narrative story bearing medical staffs through medical, nursing, psychological educations and examinations, is the story that "medical professions exist for restore of health and treatment of diseases for which cure is required. " Elderly persons with dementia suffer from memory disturbance, which leads to increase care burden of family members with them. We reported the circumstances of our narrative approach at research report for "walking volunteer in Totsukawa village. We continue to confront narratives which are persuasive and gripping through the family members with dementia person who come to the psychiatric outpatient department at Nara Medical University Hospital.