Project/Area Number |
17591228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOSAKI Kazuhiro Wakayama medical university, School of Medicine, Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40215984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UKAI Satoshi Wakayama medical university, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80324763)
MATSUMOTO Naokai Wakayama medical university, School of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (60326361)
TSUJI Tomikimi Wakayama medical university, School of Medicine, Research associate (10347586)
SHOUYAMA Masaru Wakayama medical university, School of Medicine, Research associate (70364081)
KOSE Asami Wakayama medical university, School of Medicine, Research associate (10405425)
石井 良平 大阪大学, 大学院・医学部, 助手 (40372619)
郭 哲次 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70185718)
森田 佳寛 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90336884)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | schizophrenia / transcranial magnetic stimulation / startled auditory stimulation / TMS / PPI / GABA / NMDA / 経頭蓋磁気刺激TMS / 運動閾値 / prepulse inhibition (PPI) / ICI / ICF |
Research Abstract |
Short intracortical inhibition (SICI) of motor cortex is obtained with paired transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) and is probably largely mediated by neurons containing γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA). Prepulse inhibition (PPI) is obtained using startled auditory paired stimulation and probably reflects the Dopamine-NMDA function. Impaired SICI was found in schizophrenic patients with typical anti-psychotics medications, high BPRS core and low GAF score, and more frequently found in disorganized type than in delusional type. Impaired SICI was thought to be a trait marker in some patients,. PPI abnormality was found in 60ms and 480ms conditions in schizophrenic patients. No significant correlation was found between PPI and demographic scores (onset age, duration of illness, total amount of medication and nicotine per day), mental state measurements (PANSS, GAF) and cognitive function scores (MMSE, FAB, ATMT), suggesting that PPI may well became a trait marker. SICI, PPI appear to well become a physiological stool for early intervention and a prediction of clinical outcome.