Efficacy of slow-rate repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation in the treatment of depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Naoki  Wakayama Medical University, medical department, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60326361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOSAKI Kazuhiro  Wakayama Medical University, medical department, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40215984)
KAKU Tetsuji  Wakayama Medical University, medical department, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70185718)
KOSE Asami  Wakayama Medical University, medical department, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10405425)
SHOYAMA Masaru  Wakayama Medical University, medical department, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70364081)
TSUJI Tomikimi  Wakayama Medical University, medical department, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10347586)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdepression / repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation / cognitive function / 低頻度反復的経頭蓋磁気刺激
Research Abstract
We investigated the antidepressant efficacy and its effect on neurocognitive function of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) in the treatment of refractory depression. Participants received rTMS applied to the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (10 Hz, 110% motor threshold, 20 trains of 5 seconds' duration with a 55-second intertrain interval, resulting in a total of 1000stimuli per session for 15 days). Half number of the participants showed a decrease of more than 50% in Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression score after rTMS treatment, and the effect lasted 2 months from the end of the study periods. No adverse effects were observed on cognitive performance measured by Wisconsin Card Sorting Test and Frontal Assessment Battery. Our results demonstrate that rTMS, conservatively spoken, might have beneficial antidepressant effects and had no deterioration of cognitive performance in a 3-week trial. Repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation may be a useful adjunctive treatment for drug-resistant depressed patients.