THE EXPRESSION AND FUNCTION OF NOVEL GENE WITH RING H2 FINGER MOTIF IN VITRO AND IN VIVO.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CENTER OF NEUROLOGY AND PSYCHIATRY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Misa  NATIONAL CENTER OF NEUROLOGY AND PSYCHIATRY, DIVISION OF PSYCHOGERIATRICS, RISEARCHER, 精神保健研究所・老人精神保健部, 研究員 (10384182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Mitsuhiko  NATIONAL CENTER OF NEUROLOGY AND PSYCHIATRY, DIVISION OF PSYCHOGERIATRICS, DIRECTOR, 精神保健研究所・老人精神保健部, 部長 (60240040)
SAITO Toshikazu  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50128518)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsANTIDEPRESSANT / ECT / r TMS / DIFFERENTIAL CLONING / ENDOPLASMIC RETICULUM / プロテアソーム / ユビキチン
Research Abstract
We have previously performed EST analysis and identified some common biological changes induced after chronic antidepressant treatment as antidepressant related genes/ESTs : ADRG#1-707. In the present study, we focus on ADRG#34. The expressin of ADRG#34 was induced after chronic treatment with antidepressant, electro-convulsive treatment or repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation in rat brain. The immunohistochemistry showed that ADRG#34 was expressed in endoplasmic reticulum but not in golgi apparatus in HEK 293 cells. Then the functions of human homologue of ADREG#34 (hADRG#34) which had RING-H2 finger motif were determined. RING finger proteins have been shown to participate in the ubiquitin-proteasome degradation system by activating E2-dependent ubiquitination. In line with this premise, we demonstrated that hADRG#34 has in vitro ubiquitination activity in the presence of ubiquitin activating enzyme (El), UbcH5b (E2), hADRG#34, ubiquitin (Ub), b-lactoglobulin as substrate, ubiquitin, and reaction buffer containing ATP. Indeed, the ubiquitinqted products immunoprecipitated by hADRG#34 were increased after addition of MG-132, proteasome inhibitor in hADRG#34 and ubiquitin co-transfected HEK293 cells. Our results indicated that ADRG#34 has E3 ubiquitin ligase activity both in vitro and in vivo.