Analysis of candidate genes in the AMPA-type glutamate receptor trafficking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Eiji  RIKEN, Laboratory for Molecular Psychiatry, Researcher, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (80399443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAYAMA Yoshimi  RIKEN, Laboratory for Molecular Psychiatry, Research Associate, 分子精神科学研究チーム, リサーチアソシエイト (60399441)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgenetics / genome / behavioral science / 候補遺伝子 / 統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / 関連研究 / 連鎖不平衡 / 病的代謝経路 / AMPA型受容体 / グルタミン酸神経伝達 / 精神疾患
Research Abstract
1. The major purpose of this project is to study on association of the genes involved in AMPA-type glutamate receptor trafficking system with Schizophrenia and mood disorders. We studied candidate genes including DLG4(PSD-95), DLG1(SAP-97), PRKCABP(PICK-1), MDM2. SNPs for genotyping were selected by applying a computer algorithm to the SNP data downloaded from the International HapMap Project to obtain a SNP set which efficiently captures the genomic diversity of the region of interest. In a preliminary analysis, a variant in the DLG4 gene was significantly associated with Schizophrenia. We are planning to conduct further detailed analyses (transmission-disequilibrium test, linkage disequilibrium analysis, and haplotypic analysis).
2. Other studies:
1) The STOP gene, which codes for one of the Microtubule-Associated-Proteins, was found to be associated with Schizophrenia in a case-control sample from a Japanese population. Also, its transcript was over-expressed in the prefrontal cortex of the Schizophrenia post-mortem brains (Shimizu et al. 2006).
2) An allelic combination of the upstream of the DRD4 gene was suggested to increase the risk for developing Schizophrenia (Nakajima et al. 2006).
3) A Haplotype of the HTR3B gene was shown to be associated with mood disorders particularly in the female subgroup (Yamada et al. 2006).