an initiative to develop a comprehensive assessment system of care for adolescents with alcohol and other drug (AOD) problems in Japan
Project/Area Number |
17591238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SENOO Eiichi Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Research Director (30226675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHARA Michiko Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Staff (50360699)
SHOJI Masami Mejiro University, Department of Human Sociology, Professor (90327106)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | drug abuse / drug dependence / adolescent / assessment / risk factor / family / 家族環境 / リスクファクター / 半構造化面接 / 臨床評価 / 社会医学 / 少年非行 / 嗜癖行動 |
Research Abstract |
Alcohol and other drug treatment for youth is currently at a turning point, both in California and in the nation as a whole. Services are emerging rapidly in response to needs that are being made visible as a public policy priority. However, the system is still in its infancy, and, unless progress is maintained, youth who need treatment will continue to go without help, struggling with alcohol and other drug problems as well as complex difficulties with their families, education, and the legal system. This report is the product of an initiative to develop a comprehensive system of care for adolescents with alcohol and other drug (AOD) problems in Japan. Treatment System Design, builds on the unmet needs and emerging opportunities identified in earlier sections, and addresses in detail the attributes of a model treatment system for youth in Japan. It suggests systemic principles, including broadening access to care, and implementing the principle of "no wrong door" to treatment, through the creation of "open doors," enabling all adolescents ready access to care in an environment free from stigma and recrimination.