Effects of prolonged exposure on brain activation of a PTSD patients using script driven fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KIM Yoshiharu  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Division of Adult Mental Health, Director, 精神保健研究所 成人精神保健部, 部長 (60225117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Satomi  National Center of Neurologyand Psychiatry, Division of Adult Mental Health, section chief, 室長 (20285753)
橋本 謙二  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10189483)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPTSD / CBT / fMRI / 心理療法 / ストレス科学 / 精神病理学
Research Abstract
We tried to detect the change in brain function in PTSD will to compare the findings pre-and post-treatment in same Individual. Here, the above mentioned effect of secondary reaction to trauma will be canceled by having the difference of the brain image findings at two time periods, which is the aim of this study, the detail of which will be presented elsewhere. The shift of the activate are between pre-and post-treatment, from the area of visual cognition to the Broca's area, corresponds to the change in the clinical profile. The client first said that she felt as if she were overwhelmed by the vivid imagery of the rape, being hardly unable to talk about it, while after the treatment she became capable of talking about the experience without being captivated by the imagery. The possibilities are 1) this reflects the recovery of the PTSD, 2) the gaining of new coping, namely, verbal reasoning skill, 3) individual traits of how to react to the trauma and gain resilience, or 4) the nature of the treatment, for the PE encourages the client to talk on the trauma. To answer these question, further studies should be needed. Being aware of these, the authors find it very likely that the cortical involvement, especially verbal reorganization plays a crucial role in the recovery process of PTSD.