Relationship between cognitive impairment and functional MR imaging findings in long term survivor of child hood cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUGIKURA Shunji  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Hospital, Assistant Professor (20375017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shoki  Graduate School of Medicine, 大学院・医学系研究科, Professor (80148874)
HIGANO Shuichi  Tohoku University Hospital, 病院, Associate Professor (20173148)
KUMABE Toshihiro  Graduate School of Medicine, 大学院・医学系研究科, Associate Professor (10250747)
MORI Etsuro  Graduate School of Medicine, 大学院・医学系研究科, Professor (30368477)
FUJII Toshikatsu  Graduate School of Medicine, 大学院・医学系研究科, Associate Professor (70271913)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschildhood / cognitive impairment / MRI / radiation therapy / 癌
Research Abstract
Purpose: To show the cognitive impairment and functional MR imaging findings in long term survivor of pediatric childhood cancer
Method: 30 patients with intracranial germ cell tumor were analyzed. All included patients showed no tumor recurrence at least 5 years after the radiochemotherapy. Neuropsychological examination included memory test, WAIS-R, Wisconsin card sorting test, trail making test, verbal fluency. Functional MR imaging findings included NAA/Cr ratio by findings of Magnetic resonance spectroscopy, number of lacunar hemorrhages examined by T2 weighted imaging and perfusion magnetic resonance imaging findings, 10 normal volunteer were also examined by the same parameters of functional MR imaging findings.
Results: Patients with germ cell tumor showed decreased NAA/Cr ration than normal volunteers. Patients with germ cell tumor showed more lacunar hemorrhages than normal volunteers. Perfusion MR findings did not significant difference between patients and normal volunteers. Neuropsychological examination showed mild cognitive impairment in patients group.
Conclusion: Functional MR imaging findings were correlated with cognitive impairment in long term survivor of intracranial germ cell tumor