Suppression of cancer recurrence by intercepting tumor blood flow after X-ir radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORI Katsuyoshi  Tohoku University, Institute of Development Aging and Cancer, Associate Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (00143032)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsradiation therapy / tumor blood flow interception / therapeutic effect / 放射線療法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate dynamic changes in the tumor microenvironment (tumor blood flow, vascular permeability, clearance, and interstitial fluid pressure) induced after a single dose of X-ray irradiation in a variant of Yoshida sarcoma, LY80, and to clarify the therapeutic significance of intercepting tumor blood flow (TBF) after irradiation. Radiation (10 Gy) was administered locally to tumors of anesthetized rats. A combretastatin derivative which intercepts TBF and disrupts tumor vessels, AC7700, was administered i.v. (10 mg/kg/ml). At 24 h after irradiation, TBF began to increase and showed an increase of 2-2.5 times at 72-96 h. All parameters used to assess the tumor microenvironment consistently showed improvement of tumor microcirculation. Apparently, improvement of this tumor microcirculation contributes to cancer recurrence. At all investigated times after irradiation, AC7700 stopped TBF completely and irreversibly. AC7700 administration after irradiation markedly enhanced of antitumor efficacy. Such a combination might have important therapeutic benefit, even in tumors which are insensitive to either treatment alone. We conclude that destruction of tumor microcirculatory function after irradiation is important for suppressing tumor growth. It is particularly for preventing cancer recurrence.