Development of quantitative analyzing method for phase X-ray CT images of biological objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WU Jin  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (20375512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Tohoru  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (10197311)
YUASA Tetsuya  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30240146)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation / X-ray interferometer / Phase-contrast X-ray CT / Biomedical imaging / Oncology / Alzheimer's disease / Kidney / Animal model of human disease / 生体イメージング / 血管 / 癌 / 小動物 / 形態画像 / 定量化
Research Abstract
Currently, X-ray micro-imaging techniques for small laboratory animal models of human diseases are an exciting research topic. To obtain the fine morphological information, it is inevitable to take on the optimal scale of imaging modality on small animals, and high-contrast and high-spatial resolutions are required. X-ray phase-contrast imaging techniques with an X-ray interferometer, which has about 1000-times higher contrast sensitivity for the light atomic elements than conventional X-ray absorption-contrast method, enables us to enhance the contrast of biological soft tissue without a contrast agent. The aim of this study is to develop a three-dimensional quantitative analyzing method for the evaluation of the physiological states of small animals.
The X-ray phase-contrast CT (PCCT) system consists of a triple Laue-case X-ray interferometer, a phase shifter, a sample cell and an X-ray CCD camera. The analyzer thickness was 1mm at the PF of the High Energy Accelerator Research Organi … More zation (KEK), and 0.04 mm at 20XU of SPring-8 respectively. The pixel size of the detector was 0.018mm x 0.018mm at PF of KEK, and 0.004 mm x 0.004 mm at SPring-8 respectively.
The formalin-fixed biological samples of human diseases models, such as colon cancer implanted in nude mice, the brain with Alzheimer's disease in mice, and the kidney of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis in hamsters, are imaged. 3D PCCT images could clearly demonstrate various pathological changes and anatomical structures of colon cancer specimens without a contrast agent. In the case of Alzheimer's disease, the deposition of B amyloid was visualized in the cortex and the hippocampus, and its number and size of individual B amyloid plaque were analyzed quantitatively. In the kidney, glomeruli and tubular, their structures were observed as similar images to 40 or 100-time magnified optical microscope images by our micro-PCCT. The distribution of renal microvasculature, and the number and size of glomeruli were successfully depicted and observed. The density of renal tissue, and glomerular volume were also analyzed quantitatively. Our results suggest that the quantitative PCCT image analysis could provide important biomedical information for small animal research. Less