Development of innovated radiation therapy applying the molecular mechanisms of double strand break repair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hiroyuki  Chiba University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30296701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Tetsuya  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (60234077)
UNO Takashi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (30302540)
ISOBE Koichi  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80334184)
ITO Hisao  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20095574)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRadiation / DNA repair / ATM / non-homologous end-joining / 染色体変異 / 相同組み換え / 放射線感受性 / 毛細血管拡張性運動失調症
Research Abstract
Ionizing radiation induces DNA damages, of which double strand breaks (dsbs) are believed to be the most crucial if not repaired. It is believed that ATM is known to be the one of the most early responding genes. We focused the role of ATM in repairing dsbs through NHEJ and HR. When confluent normal and AT cells are irradiated and subcultured immediately or 24-hour after repair, dsbs are repaired using NHEJ. 24-h repair time reduced chromosome aberrations to around a half compared to immediate plating in normal cells, but similar for AT cells, suggesting that ATM plays an important factor in NHEJ. When exponentially growing cells are irradiated and chromosome aberrations were scored, the frequency of chromatid breaks was a little higher for AT cells compared to normal cells but that of chromatid exchanges was relatively similar between two cell lines, suggesting that ATM may not play an important role in repairing G2 chromatid breaks. siRNA for ATM was used for tumor cells to induce misrepair after irradiation, but due to not enough insertion into cell nuculeus, misrepair induction was not induced this time. Further study is required to induce higher sensitivity of tumor cells by using siRNA.