Basic study of heavy-ion irradiated to the normal brain tissue -Effects of carbon particles exposure to rat's hypothalamus on the spontaneous motor activity-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UNO Takashi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (30302540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hisao  Chiba Unibersity, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20095574)
KAWATA Tetsuya  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (60234077)
UCHIDA Yoshitaka  Chiba Unibersity, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30261902)
ISOBE Koichi  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80334184)
MOTOORI Ken  Chiba University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30344998)
山本 正二  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40302567)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscarbon-ion beam / brain stem irradiation / spontaneous activity / methamphetamine (MAP) / 放射線治療 / 晩期副作用の定量 / 中枢神経
Research Abstract
Radiation therapy is applied to several brain tumors. It is expected that irradiation to the brain, especially in younger age, gives some adverse effects. Heavy-ion beams are more effective to treat brain tumors than ordinary X-rays. However, the effect of heavy-ion irradiation to brain on spontaneous motor activity is not reported. This study was designed to determine whether irradiation (carbon particles 290 MeV/nucleon, mono peak 60Gy, irradiation field 5 mm^2 in midbrain) to rat's hypothalamus modifies the spontaneous motor activity of male rats.
The irradiation field in rat's brain after carbon particles irradiation was identified by imaging plate method. The spontaneous motor activity was determined with the wheel-running test. The activity was measured using an active increase effect of methamphetamine (MAP). The observation of wheel-running activity was conducted for 90 min after 2, 6, 14, 22, 26 or 30 weeks following irradiation.
Results are as follows.
The control group and irradiated group were highest motor activity in wheel-running test at first test ( 1^<st> injection of MAP, 2 weeks after irradiation) ; however, motor activity of the control group decreased after from 2^<nd> test (6 weeks) to 5^<th> test (22 weeks). On the other hand, 60 Gy exposed rats were not decrement of wheel-running activity which depended on number of times in motor activity test (injection time of MAP). These results may be possible to describe that carbon irradiation to hypothalamus is caused edema at the irradiated field. Furthermore, it was supposed that an ambient blood flow increased to make up for disordered hemodynamics by the edema.