A new correction method combined attenuation correction using a difference of intrinsic dual-energy in 201T1C1 SPECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Uiersity
Principal Investigator
ONOGUCHI Masahisa  Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30283120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Teruhiko  Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20171556)
MIYATI Toshiaki  Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80324086)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMyocardial SPECT / ^<201>TlCl / Attenuation correction / Scatter correction / ^<201>TIC1 / 核医学 / 減弱散乱線補正 / 心筋血流 / 放射性医薬品 / 虚血性心疾患 / SPECT
Research Abstract
We devised a new correction method that combined attenuation correction using a difference of intrinsic dual-energy between lower energy emissions (71keV) and higher energy emissions (167keV) without transmission scan and Compton scatter correction using triple-energy window (TEW) method for 71keV because of enhancing a difference of intrinsic dual-energy in ^<201>TlCl (^<201>Tl), and applied to cardiac phantom and myocardial perfusion SPECT studies.
Attenuation coefficients ratio and counts ratio for 71keV/167keV were calculated from SPECT data acquired by energy window of 71keV and 167keV, respectively. Defects with the same thickness were inserted on the inner surface of a myocardial phantom at 2 difference locations: anterior (ANT) and inferior (INF). The myocardial perfusion SPECT studies was performed with ^<201>Tl using the same protocol that we use for patients. The images reconstructed by non-attenuation-scatter (A(-)S(-)), only scatter (A(-)S(+)) and attenuation-scatter (A(+)S … More (+)) correction were compared by visual and quantitative analysis, respectively.
The adequate attenuation coefficients ratio and counts ratio for 71keV/167keV were 2.277 and 5, respectively. In the normal myocardial phantom, the INF wall was improved by attenuation-scatter (A(+)S(+)) correction, and the whole of the myocardial wall was uniform.
In the ANT and INF defect wall phantom, the tracer distribution except defect wall were uniform, and the all defects were clearly detected. In patients with known or suspected CAD, defect regions were clearly discriminated by technique, the detectability for CAD was improved.
It is suggested that a new correction method that combined attenuation correction using a difference of intrinsic dual-energy and Compton scatter correction using triple-energy window (TEW) method for 71keV is useful in ^<201>Tl myocardial perfusion SPECT studies. This may reduce both of attenuation and scatter artifacts, and allow the more accurate assessment of patients with known or suspected CAD. Less