Establishment of Educational Methods in Image Diagnosis of Chest Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ITOH Harumi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40026943)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsImage Diagnosis of the Chest / Education of Image Diagnosis / Radiologic-Anatomic-Pathologic Correlation / Small Group Education / Education of Chest Radiology / Radiology / 放射線診断学教育 / 画像診断学教育 / 呼吸器画像診断学教育 / 卒前教育 / 少人数教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to establish the methods of educating image diagnosis of chest diseases to medical students. The materials of education were selected from the collections of anatomic and pathologic images of lung specimens, chest radiographs and CT which have been accumulated for the past 30 years. The key concept of education was radiologic-anatomic-pathologic correlation of normal and abnormal radiological images. The sessions were made three to four times per week to every group comprising 6 students. One session continued for 3 hours. One student could take 10 sessions during the season. The excusive room for education was prepared. Its size was wide enough for setting 3 large view boxes, 3 OHP and liquid crystal projectors, and a desk for putting 3 bronchovascular models and bone specimens. The sessions were combined with personal interpretation of images and heavy discussions between the teacher and students, and among the students. The teacher demanded the students to describe the findings of images using accurate academic terms. The students could feel a big progress after the sessions, which was the common statement written in the practice reports. The main reason of such success was full understanding of radiological images based on anatomy and pathology.