Sustained Contrast Enhancement of Hepatocellular Carcinoma with a New Magnetic Resonance Blood Pool Agent Dendrimer Core.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Yasuo  Hamamatsu University Hospital, MD, associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70188217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAHARA Harumi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, MD, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
MURAMATSU Katsuaki  Hamamatsu University Hospital, MD, assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40397401)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsblood pool agent / hepatocellular carcinoma / dendrimer / magnetic resonance imaging / contrast media / tissue specific / 組織特異性 / MRI
Research Abstract
Animal study was made to test if a newly developed blood pool MR contrast agent dendrimer-core can show better and sustained enhancement of experimentally induced vascular-rich hepatocellular carcinoma as compared to conventional Gd-DTPA contrast enhancement. Twenty-seven vascular-rich hepatocellular carcinoma nodules were chemically induced by administering diethylnitrosamine solution to five F344 rats. Before and after intravenous administration of 0.05 mmol/kg dendrimer-core contrast media, T1 weighted images were acquired either with conventional spin echo sequence (TR/TE;250/9.1) or gradient echo sequence (TR/TE ; 4.5/1.8) on 3.0T MR scanner. Contrast to noise ratio (CNR) and signal intensity ratio were calculated for each nodule before and after contrast enhancement. Gd-DTPA enhanced imaging was also performed as a control study. As a result, stronger (more than 5-fold) and sustained (longer than 2 hours) contrast enhancement was obtained with dendrimer contrast agent. With use of dendrimer-core agent, improved and sustained contrast enhancement is feasible both with gradient echo sequence and conventional spin echo imaging, which may be used for interventional procedure with MRI and a whole liver imaging with lower performance gradient imagers. Recently, numerous potentially anti-angiogenic drugs for cancer therapy are being investigated. This new cancer treatment strategy may require new blood pool contrast agent that may be used for determining the indications of anti-angiogenic drugs or their response after the pharmacological interventions. Our dendrimer core may be one of the candidates for this use.