Proton MR Spectroscopy of the pancreas at 3 T
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISODA Hiroyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (20309214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGASHI Kaori  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90135484)
SHIBATA Toshiya  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60162632)
MAETANI Yoji  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30324619)
MATSUMOTO Shinichi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70359834)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRadiation / Clinical / Diagnosis Imaging / Transplantation / Diabetes melltius / MRスペクトロスコピー / 膵臓
Research Abstract
Proton MR spectroscopy of the pancreas was performed at 3.0 T (Magnetom Trio ; Siemens). Initially normal adult volunteers underwent single-voxel PRESS with water suppression for optimization of imaging parameters on proton MR spectroscopy of the pancreas. Optimal imaging parameters as follows: repetition time, 1500 msec ; effective echo time, 30 msec ; flip angle, 90 degree; readout bandwidth, 1200 Hz/Px; image resolution, 1.5 x 1.5 x 1.5 mm; average, 12; and acquisition time, 24 seconds. Next proton MR spectroscopy of the pancreas with optimal imaging parameters were performed in 16 normal adult volunteers. Two main peaks were observed in all volunteers : (i)situated 1.3 ppm ±0.2 ppm corresponds to the well-known fat, and (ii)situated 5.1 ppm ±0.2 ppm corresponds to the well-known cholesterol. Moreover, a third peak was exhibited : (iii)situated 3.2 ppm ± 0.2 ppm corresponds to the well-known choline, while this peak was obtained in 4 of 16 volunteers. This is probably caused by insufficient optimization of hardware and software. And proton MR spectroscopy with above optimal imaging parameters was performed in 10 patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. The peak corresponds to the choline was observed in all patients. The higher ratios (choline / fat) were observed within tumor in 2 patients with poorly-differented hepatocellular carcinoma compared with in 8 patients with well-differented or moderate-differented hepatocellular carcinoma. Proton MR spectroscopy at 3.0 T might have the potential to evaluate the pathological grade of hepatocellular carcinoma.