The bystander effect observed in boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KINASHI Yuko  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Assistant Professor (80252534)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmicronucleus / lymphocyte / boron neutron capture therapy / acute radiation effect / α粒子 / 突然変異 / ホウ素化合物
Research Abstract
Evaluation of micronucleus induction in lymphocytes of patients following Boron-Neutron-Capture-Therapy
(1) A comparison with thyroid cancer patients treated with radioiodine
This study evaluated micronuclei induction in peripheral T-lymphocytes after BNCT (boron neutron capture therapy) irradiation of brain tumor and head-and-neck cancer patients. In all of these patients, the micronucleus frequency increased after BNCT; the number of micronuclei per 1000 binucleated T-lymphocytes after BNCT increased by 33.0±12.2 for brain tumor patients and 22.8±10.3 for head-and-neck cancer patients. In comparison to 14 thyroid cancer patients administered radioiodine (3.3-5.6 GBq) treatment, the frequency of micronuclei after internal radioiodine therapy increased to 105.0±30.5 per 1000 binucleated T-lymphocytes for thyroid cancer patients; thereafter, the increased micronucleus frequency of BNCT patients was less than one-third that seen for thyroid cancer patients after radioiodine treatment
(2) A comparison with X-ray radiotherapy
The evidence of acute radiation effect was studied based on a questionnaire answered by the chief physician. In an in-vitro neutron radiation study, we observed standard dose-response model induction and calculated the maximal biological dose estimation as 0.24 Gy-eq for head and neck tumor patients and 0.20 Gy-eq for brain tumor patients. The total body radiation dose obtained by biological estimation using the micronucleus assay correlated with the total effective dose of BNCT obtained by thermal neutron fluence and TLD estimation. The increased micronucleus frequency in BNCT patients was less than one-third of that in malignant tumor patients after X-ray radiotherapy.
These findings (1 and 2) demonstrate the usefulness of BNCT for selective high-LET radiotherapy, in association with a low irradiation effect of cytological radiation damage after BNCT, which provides a high tumor target dose for each cancer patient.