Development of digital stethoscope system making use of patients at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tsuneo  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of medicine, Associate professor (70116755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Shoji  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of medicine, Professor (90314814)
JIANG Zhongwei  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (60225357)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  Yamaguchi University, School of medicine, Research Associate (90294636)
AWAYA Hitomi  Yamaguchi University, Research Associate (10397995)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsat home / CT / digital stethoscope / respiratory disease / respiratory sound / 聴診器 / デジタル
Research Abstract
Informed consent was obtained to the patient of 114 examples, and preservation of their respiratory sounds and CT images were performed. The respiratory sound data were recorded with a digital stethoscope (Power Stethoscope, Starky Japan, Yokohama) from 12 sites on the chest. Chest high-resolution CT (HRCT) at the inspiratory and expiration phase was performed.
First, the program, which detects an unusual domain from the respiratory sound data with wavelet conversion, was developed. Secondary, to evaluate the characteristics of the crackle in detail, we used three parameters of the duration initial deflection width (IDW) and two-cycle duration (2CD). The distinction program of fine crackle and coarse crackle was developed. Good correlation was obtained between these parameters and the HRCT. And, for another evaluation of the characteristics of the crackle, statistics of the adjoining waveform interval were used. The procedure of acquisition of wave-like time interval statistics value, creation of histogram and discernment by the degree of similar performed the technique. And the statistics value using the ratio of the adjoining waveform interval identified 97% of the coarse crackles of a doctor's auscultation view, 80% of a coarse crackle, and 98% of normal sound.
About the digital stethoscope for respiratory sound collection, the wireless electronic auscultation analysis system was made as an experiment this time. It is divided roughly into a stethoscope module, wireless audio transmission and a receiving module, and sound analysis software. It also becomes possible to use to combine a module if needed, a commercial electronic stethoscope, an external storage, etc.