Image fusion of CT coronary angiography and cardiac function by PET/CT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Hiroshi  Ehime University, University Hospital, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00398041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Teruhito  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80145094)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPET / CT / CT coronary angiography / myocardial viability / 心臓CT / 心臓MRI / 心臓RI
Research Abstract
Because the organization of a series of clinical information from cardiac imaging modalities is necessary for intelligible expression in the clinical setting, we thought 3D cardiac fusion imaging process has a possibility to share anatomical and physiological image. The purpose of this study was to generate and assessment a fusion image of coronary artery image, functional image, and per-fusion image using PET-CT and nuclear medicine. Materials consisted of 3 patients with acute myocardial infarction. The multiple workstations were used (Advantage, Aquarius, Unix workstation and PC workstation). At the first procedure, 3 dimensional volume rendering coronary artery (3 dimensional volume rendering: 3DVR) by MSCT was prepared as anatomical images. At the second procedure, by PET and SPECT, the FGD metabolic map and the regional perfusion and systolic wall thickening. At the final procedure, these functional and perfusion images were superimposed on the 3DVR. The location (size and angle information) was defined in advance before registration. In all patients, fusion images were successfully generated in all combinations. The fusion image is useful to well recognize the relationship between culprit artery and regional dysfunction and/or hypoperfusion.