| Project/Area Number |
17591279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Koichiro Kyushu University, CLINICAL RADIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (00380387)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Masayuki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, HEALTH SCIENCES, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (40240907)
KANEKO Koichiro KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, CLINICAL RADIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (80403947)
ISODA Takuro KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, CLINICAL RADIOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (90452747)
HONDA Hiroshi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, CLINICAL RADIOLOGY, PROFESSOR (90145433)
古賀 博文 九州大学, 大学病院, 助手 (90343318)
林 和孝 放射線医学総合研究所, 薬剤師 (00325458)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Fluorine-labeled amino acid / Fluoroethy1 tyrosine / PET / Malignancy detection / フッ素18標識アミノ酸製剤 |
| Research Abstract |
The amino acid tracer 0-(2-[^<18> ^F)] fluoroethy1) -L-tyrosine (FET) is a recently developed amino acid analogue, which can be synthesized easily with high radiochemical yield. The purposes of this study were to address the biodistribution of FET and to evaluate the usefulness of FET for the diagnosis of malignancy. C57BL/6 mice were s.c. inoculated with 1x106 EL4 cells in 100μL of PBS (phosphate based saline) into rt. flank (tumor model). Mice were also s.c. administrated 100μL of complete Freund's adjuvant (CFA) into 1t. flank 4 days before and 3 days after tumor inoculation (inflammation model). Seven days after tumor inoculation, mice were i.v. injected with 37-185 MBq FET via tail vein. After injection, mice were sacrificed on several time points. In all normal organs, FET accumulation rapidly increased and peaked within 30 min after the injection and afterward gradually decreased. The highest FET uptake was observed in pancreas and was about 4 times higher than other organs. The uptake of FET in the tumor tissue was significantly higher than other organs and inflammatory lesion. FET was administrated in four normal volunteers. Dynamic analysis showed that FET accumulation in normal organs increased rapidly and peaked within 5 min after the injection. The accumulation in organs were gradually decreased and reached a plateau at 20 min. Static images taken 60 min after FET administration showed that FET uptake in normal organs were nearly equal or slightly higher than that of muscle. This study shows that FET is considered to be a useful amino acid tracer for tumor imaging. It would have the potential to differentiate tumor from inflammation.